• Wishlist

Messages

Privacy Policy

Kuhn Rikon UK Ltd. (est. 1980) is a registered company in the UK and a subsidiary of Kuhn Rikon Switzerland (est. 1926). The Kuhn Rikon UK website will ask for certain information in order to process an order, a payment or enquiry, but will not share this information (i.e. your data) with any third party.

Kuhn Rikon UK privacy policy is detailed below, this will be followed at all times.  Please note this policy may be updated as and when required. You’ll always be able to read the current policy right here.

  • We use a recognised, highly secure company that encrypts all credit and debit card information.
  • All personal information is treated as highly confidential. 
  • All such information will be securely stored and safeguarded under the terms of the UK Data Protection Act 1998.

What we may collect from you:-

  • Name.
  • Contact information - such as email address, postal address, phone numbers.
  • We might occasionally ask you to volunteer your demographics and/or interests – for our own research purposes.
  • Any other relevant information designed to improve our service to you.

We use this information:-

  • To process and despatch orders to you.
  • To send emails about your orders.
  • To send newsletters (unless you unsubscribe).
  • To research our customer profile - to determine how we can improve our service or product range.

Security

  • Your privacy and security are of paramount concern, your details are kept secure at all times and are only accessible by authorised personnel. 
  • Your details are safeguarded by either electronic, automated and/or manual systems. 
  • We guarantee your information is not shared with any third party – see note on ‘Controlling your personal information’ below.

How we use cookies

  • A cookie is a small file that will be placed on your computer when you access our website (the same will happen when you access the majority of other websites).
  • Cookies are essential if you are shopping as the cookie will register your browsing by ‘noting’ your basket contents and the products you have looked at.
  • Cookies help us to analyse traffic on our website – so that we can identify where the site can be improved.
  • Cookies help us to improve our service to you; they do not give us access to your computer or any information about you.
  • You can modify your browser and decline cookies but this could have a detrimental effect on your use of the Kuhn Rikon website.

Links to other websites

  • If you click on a link to another website, from our website, please be aware that we do not have any control over that other website. Other websites, linking from our website, are not covered by our Privacy Policy; we recommend you check the Privacy Policy of the site you have linked to from the Kuhn Rikon website.

Controlling your personal information

  • You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

                 a) Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes; if you can't find a box on a particular form it's because we have no intention of using the information for marketing purposes.

                 b) If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by letting us know using our contact us information, or by unsubscribing on a newsletter.

  • We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission, or are required by law to do so. 
  • We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.
  • You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please email us this request using our contact us information.
  • If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.
List of cookies we collect

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

Cookie NameCookie Description
FORM_KEY Stores randomly generated key used to prevent forged requests.
PHPSESSID Your session ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEW Allows guests to view and edit their orders.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART A link to information about your cart and viewing history, if you have asked for this.
STF Information on products you have emailed to friends.
STORE The store view or language you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
MAGE-CACHE-SESSID Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
MAGE-CACHE-STORAGE Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
MAGE-CACHE-STORAGE-SECTION-INVALIDATION Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
MAGE-CACHE-TIMEOUT Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
SECTION-DATA-IDS Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
PRIVATE_CONTENT_VERSION Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
X-MAGENTO-VARY Facilitates caching of content on the server to make pages load faster.
MAGE-TRANSLATION-FILE-VERSION Facilitates translation of content to other languages.
MAGE-TRANSLATION-STORAGE Facilitates translation of content to other languages.